1985 Registered Buyers | rss feed
> Sell a Dress <

Privacy

Sell Wedding Dress recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We collect personal information directly from you when you fill out a classified form and non personal information when navigate our website.

.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your first name, telephone number, email address, your IP address for the purpose of displaying a classified. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we try not collect sensitive information, giving you the option of displaying such information e.g. Mobile Phone Number. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil our administrative functions associated with these services, for example the display of Classifieds. Where your personal information is contained within a classifieds which we publish for you, we may also use your information for the basis of sending you a email from a potential buyer, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the initial publication.

We will not share your information with any other company or person. We may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services. To do this, we may contact you to ask questions about the quality of our service. We will never contact you to sell products or services.

.

Use by Third Parties

Sell Wedding Dress will not disclose your information to its service providers and contractors without consent.

.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Sell Wedding Dress may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Sell Wedding Dress as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

.

Security

Sell Wedding Dress strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

.

Public Information

Any information displayed on the classifieds and/or communicated by you in any correspondence with a buyer becomes public information. While Sell Wedding Dress strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose on a classified or from contact with a buyer.

.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Sell Wedding Dress may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf.

Sell Wedding Dress is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Sell Wedding Dress of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible areas, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your email and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

.